Black Cumin Seed Oil is a well-known health tonic with a diverse range of medical properties. Our organic oil is cold-pressed from only the best organic seeds sourced from East Africa, resulting in a concentrated, high-quality oil. Black cumin seed has a lot of protein and essential fatty acids. It has a centuries-long wellness history as a skin care, hair care and natural healing agent. Aids in the healing and strengthening of your skin, hair, and nails, resulting in a more natural glow.
❶ Cumin oil
Common name: Black Cumin
Scientific name: Nigella Sativa
Family of species: Ranunculaceae
INCI: Nigella Sativa Seed
Processing mechanism: cold-press extraction
❷ End products:
•Fatty oil, unrefined
❸ Sourcing location: Greater Bale, Ethiopia
❹ Key functions and properties:
•Anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and antioxidant
•High palmitic acid function that provides softness, stearic acid that cleanses without stripping, oleic acid that slows down aging, and linoleic acid to generate moisture
•Essential fatty acids that include Omega 6 and Omega 3 to provide balance and strength for the immune system
•Nutty, pungent aroma with mildly herbaceous notes
•Mildly bitter to bitter in taste
•Oil is an amber color.
Although traditionally used for drinking purposes, the benefits of this Black Cumin seed oil currently focus on hair and skin uses. It is used for hair care as it's suitable for treatment purposes (i.e. Curl Love's input for Scalp Stimulating Oil). It's preferred for hydration and moisture on the scalp and hair that is dry and oily.
- Free Standard shipping to all domestic orders
- International buyers can get the shipping estimate at the checkout
- Will be shipped out in 1-2 Business Days